Schedule of Events

The conference will take place September 6-8, 2017. The following is a tentative schedule of events.

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

8:00 Coffee, Pastries & Fruit
9:00 Welcome: Why Are We Meeting?
Kavli Opening Keynote Session
Explaining Cognition, Brain Computation, and Intelligent Behavior
9:10 Cognitive Science: Josh Tenenbaum
9:50 Computational Neuroscience: Nicole Rust
10:30 Coffee Break
10:50 Artificial Intelligence: Yann LeCun
11:30 Panel Discussion: Nancy Kanwisher, Josh Tenenbaum, Nicole Rust, Yann LeCun, Bruno Olshausen, Jackie Gottlieb, Moderator: Jim DiCarlo
12:30 pm      Lunch (on your own)
14:00 Contributed Talks 1 & 2: Sensation & perception
14:30 Keynote 1: Mike Shadlen
15:15 Contributed Talks 3, 4 & 5: Attention & judgement
16:00 Poster Session & Reception

 

Thursday, September 7, 2017

8:00 Coffee, Pastries & Fruit
Tutorial Talks
9:00 Cognitive Science: Weiji Ma
10:00 Computational Neuroscience: Odelia Schwartz
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 Artificial Intelligence: Alona Fyshe
12:30     Lunch (on your own)
14:00 Contributed Talks 6 & 7: Memorability & predictive coding
14:30 Keynote 2: Rebecca Saxe
15:15 Contributed Talks 8, 9 & 10: Localization & task learning
16:00 Poster Session & Reception

 

Friday, September 8, 2017

8:00 Coffee, Pastries & Fruit
9:00 Keynote 3: Daniel Wolpert
9:45 Contributed Talks 11, 12, & 13: Reinforcement learning & control
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote 4: Yael Niv
11:45 Contributed Talks 14 & 15: Exploration & exploitation
12:15     Lunch (on your own)
13:45 Keynote 5: Birte Forstmann
14:30 Contributed Talks 16 & 17: Learning in deep neural networks
15:00 Coffee Break
Closing Keynote Debate
What is the Best Level to Model the Mind-brain?
15:30 Perspective 1: Cognitive Models—Tom Griffiths
16:15 Perspective 2: Deep Learning and the Cognitive Brain—Yoshua Bengio
17:00 Panel Debate: Tom Griffiths, Yoshua Bengio, Anne Churchland, Jack Gallant, Aude Oliva, Tony Movshon, Moderator: Jonathan Cohen
18:00 Closing Remarks